Vehicle Certification Agency - Home Page VCA Offices  
 

Home Page > VCA logo change effective from 31st March 2017

VCA logo change effective from 31st March 2017

 

What is changing?

VCA will be using a new logo from Friday 31st March as shown below.

 

 

There will be a period of time where both the old and new logos may be in circulation whilst work started before the change filters through.

For the avoidance of doubt, any VCA type approval certificate or test report that is issued with either the old or new logo during the transitional period will be valid.

Why is this change happening?

Logos across government bodies in the UK have been standardised and that is why the change is happening.

New VCA authentication Stamp

The authentication stamp that VCA uses as part of the approval process is also changing and will be applied to all documentation issued from 31 March 2017.

The new stamp will look like this:

 

 

Will existing approval documentation showing the old logo and stamp still be valid?

Yes.

This is an administrative change only and does not affect the validity of existing type approval documentation.

Have other Type Approval authorities been made aware of these changes?

Yes. VCA has informed other approval authorities about this change along with VCA approved technical services and other areas of the UK Government.

You should not encounter any difficulties presenting approval documentation in other member states, but if you do have any issues, please contact us at the address shown below.

Can I continue to use the logo when advertising VCA type approved products?

No unfortunately this is not permitted.

The old VCA logo is no longer in use and should be removed from  websites and in any other printed or electronic media from 31st March 2017. 
 
The new logo uses the Royal Coat of Arms which may only be used by Government Agencies and certain named third-parties. Use in any commercial context is not currently permitted.
 
Legislation around the use of the Coat of Arms can be found in the Trade Marks Act 1994 (see Section 99(1) of the Act). 
 
Further guidance can be found here: https://www.royal.uk/sites/default/files/media/royal_arms_blue_booklet20152.pdf

Any questions?

If anything is unclear about this change, or you have any questions about the validity of an approval issued by VCA, please contact us: approvals@vca.gov.uk

VCA NA VCA East Asia VCA UK